Lost Hearts Database

The list below is updated regularly as we receive notifications of lost hearts and medals.  This list allows us to identify those Hearts to look out for in our future searches.  Also, as these medals turn up and someone attempts to research the veteran, a search of their name will appear on our site, alerting the owner that their is a family actively looking for the medal.

Please view the list below, or, if you’d like to have your lost heart appear on this list, fill out our lost heart form here.

  • Wayne Arlo Ackerman (WWII)
  • Kelsey Ray Adams
  • Paul T. Adams
  • Oscar [AKA Oskar] Stephen Adkins (WWI)
  • Richard Louis Albright (Korea)
  • Alfred Lawrence Alesio (WWII)
  • Randall Edward Alexander (WWII)
  • SSG Howard W. Amidon
  • Charles Anderson (WWII)
  • Donald Anderson
  • Harry Anderson (WWII)
  • Roy Everett Baggett
  • Philip Russell Baldwin (WWII)
  • Melvin Eugene Ball (WWII)
  • Carl Barber (Vietnam)
  • Clifford Jay Barnes (WWII)
  • Jack Barrett (Korea)
  • John Belew
  • Arthur Lee Bell (BSM & PH, WWII)
  • E. G. C. Betteridge (WWII)
  • Karl L. Bivans, Sr.
  • Sidney I. Borowsky (WWII)
  • Lloyd James Bostick (WWII)
  • Reed M. Bottomley
  • Robert Joseph Boyd
  • Joseph Warren Brooks (WWII)
  • Hugh Welson Brown
  • Paul David Burkey (WWII)
  • Gene Roland Burkman (Korea)
  • William Julian Burton
  • John J. Byrne
  • Gilberto Cardona (Vietnam)
  • James Martin Carpenter (Vietnam)
  • Woodrow Wilson Chatman (WWII)
  • Hugh Denton Childress (WWII)
  • Charles M. Christian (WWII)
  • Paul A. Coffin (WWII)
  • Burl Edwin Coker (WWII)
  • Allen Patrick Cole (WWII)
  • James Robert Cordell Jr.
  • Willard R. Corwin Jr. (WWII)
  • Arthur Dale Cox Sr. (WWII)
  • Martin Chester Crabtree Jr. (Vietnam)
  • Ralph Daniel Cram (WWII)
  • WT3c Fred Jordan Cribbs
  • Robert Lee Cullum
  • Frederick Julius Danielson
  • Socrates Emilio Daskalos (WWII)
  • Ernest Sylvester Davis Jr. (WWII)
  • Harry Elver Davis (WWII)
  • Iver Delos Davis (WWII)
  • Elmer Davis (WWII)
  • Robert Henry Dayon (Korea)
  • John Albert Decker
  • Leo E. Degraw
  • Lemuel Abrams Del Pilar (Korea)
  • Everett DeMars
  • Thomas Allen Dowell (WWII)
  • LT Andrew Aloysius Doyle
  • Robert Theodore Drexel (WWII)
  • Frederick Driscoll
  • Milan Dungjen (WWII and Korea)
  • Robert James Durant (WWII)
  • Robert William Earls (WWII)
  • Frank Henry Edwards Jr. (Korea)
  • Walter John Elliott III (WWII)
  • Roy J. Fann (WWII)
  • James Roaden Field (Vietnam)
  • Carl Fish (WWI)
  • PFC Carl Eugene Flint (Korea)
  • 1LT Thomas J. Foerst (BSM & PH)
  • Paul Z. Foy (WWII)
  • Ellis Earl Fowler
  • Lincoln Frederick (WWII, Korea, Vietnam)
  • Francis X. Fulmer (WWII)
  • Robert Ashley Funk
  • Donald C. Gamble (WWII)
  • John Lawrence Garcia (Vietnam)
  • John William Garden (Vietnam)
  • PFC William Getz (WWII)
  • Corp. Allen Kingsley Getz (WWII)
  • William Bernard Getz Jr. (WWI and WWII)
  • Maurice Gibault (WWII)
  • Harris Gibault (WWII)
  • Edgar E. Gibeault (WWII)
  • Donald Jay Giles (WWII)
  • Woodrow S. Gilliland (WWII)
  • Paul Glenn (WWII)
  • Terrence Robert Glisch (Vietnam)
  • Frank Walker Goolsby (WWI)
  • PVT John Rennie Gordon
  • Wiley Graham (Korea)
  • Eugene Francis Gray Sr
  • Rudolph Lewis Hageman
  • John Thomas Hains Jr. (WWII)
  • Charles Hall (WWII)
  • Charles Hamburger (WWII)
  • Gary Hanson
  • James H. Harrold Sr. (WWI, WWII)
  • Elmer Elza Hawk (WWII)
  • Herbert Richard Heldt (WWII)
  • David H. Heller
  • Carleton L. Henderson
  • 1st Lt. Murrel C. Henry (WWII)
  • Pedro A. Hernandez
  • Kenneth Andrew Hicks (WWII)
  • Peter E. Hicks (WWI)
  • Elzia Highfill (WWII)
  • William Edward Hill (WWII)
  • Victor Bryant Himes (WWII)
  • John Thomas Hoenig (WWII)
  • Ralph Jones Holmes (WWII)
  • Arnold  E. Hopkins (WWI)
  • Rodney E. Howard
  • Carl Richard Howell (Vietnam)
  • Andrew Jackson (WWII)
  • Carl H. Jacobson
  • Merle Eddy Jastrow (WWII)
  • John David Jensen (WWII)
  • Brooks S. Jerread
  • Dorsey Johnathan
  • Lawrence Rodney Johnson (Korea)
  • Edmund Marcus Johnson Jr. (Vietnam)
  • TSGT Charles L. Johnston Jr. (WWII)
  • Emmett Leonard Kaiser (WWII)
  • Andrew Kaloski (WWII)
  • Emil J. Kase (WWI)
  • Joseph Patrick Kelly (Korea)
  • Kent Kennedy
  • Joseph T. Kersting (Vietnam)
  • Rayworth Ellis Kembell (WWII)
  • Ernest John Kerman (WWII)
  • PFC George Washington Kuhn (WWII)
  • Roscoe Steve Kysar
  • Gasper Michael LaForte (WWII)
  • Jack LaPerre (Korea)
  • Frank Bryant Larsen (WWII)
  • George S. Lascko (Korean War)
  • Park Kellenberg Leaman (WWI)
  • Merritt E. Learned (WWI)
  • Lawrence Edwin Leek (WWII)
  • Lawrence Leland Lehr (Korean War)
  • William Kyle Leftridge
  • Henry C. Linder
  • Alton Little
  • Frank Raymond Looman (WWII)
  • John William Love
  • Forrest Spencer Luddon (WWII)
  • James Lyons (WWII)
  • Chris Maghielse (WWI)
  • John R. Malcolm
  • Frank R. Mallette
  • Nicholas Joseph Margarites (WWII)
  • Willie Thomas Martin (Korea)
  • Alfred Martinez (WWII)
  • Joseph Martinez Sr. (WWII)
  • Kenneth Mathews (Korea)
  • Tim (Singleton Monroe) Maxwell (WWII)
  • George Washington May (WWII)
  • Alton McElfresh (Korea)
  • Robert A. McGlynchey (WWII)
  • Amos H. McKee (WWII)
  • Wilfred Glenn McQueen (WWII)
  • Ronald Gerald McWithey (Vietnam)
  • Dennis John Middleton (Vietnam)
  • Earl Maynard Miley (WWII)
  • Daniel Wayne Millard (Vietnam)
  • Arthur Adolph Miller (WWII)
  • Roy Misner Jr. (WWII)
  • Charles Barrett Morgart (Vietnam)
  • Victor Morrone (WWII)
  • Robert Morrow Jr. (Korean War)
  • Elmer Boyd Mullin
  • Adolfo Munoz (Korea)
  • William R. Nesen (WWII)
  • Eugene F. Newell
  • Lawrence Dore Nicholeison
  • PFC George F. Nolan, Jr. (original medals) (Korean War)
  • CPT Thomas L. Norwood Jr. (Vietnam)
  • John Novachis (Vietnam)
  • Edward F. X. Novey (WWII)
  • Kevin Diehl O’Brien (WWII)
  • Loyal C. Ogard (WWII)
  • Jacob Anthony Pantalone (WWII)
  • Joseph Patille
  • Robert Patoile (WWII)
  • Hansel Garcier Parker (WWII)
  • Raymond Parks (WWII)
  • Shawn Pedigo (Afghanistan)
  • Russell Darcy Peterson (Korea)
  • Albert Edward Pettitt (WWI)
  • SGT Elmer Phillips, Jr. (WWII)
  • Roy Phillips (WWII)
  • Gilbert Poynter
  • Issac Pressley (WWII)
  • Edward Valentine Pretaboir (WWII)
  • John Edward Quinn (Vietnam)
  • James C. Ransom (WWII)
  • Gerald B. Raymor (WWII)
  • John George Reding (WWII)
  • John Francis Regan (Korean War)
  • Johnny Elmo Reese (WWII)
  • Henry Robare (WWII)
  • William Grandberry Robertson (WWII)
  • Patrick S. Rodemeyer (WWII)
  • Jose R. Rodriguez (Vietnam)
  • Sidney James Roersma
  • Arthur Robert Romero (Vietnam)
  • Charles Marion Rooker (WWII)
  • Michele Rota Jr.
  • Kelly Mac Russell (Korea)
  • Ronald W. Russell (WWII)
  • Basil Ryan (WWI)
  • Henry P. Salamone
  • PFC Ralph Salvati
  • Jack Adam Sauer (WWII)
  • Joseph Savell (WWI)
  • Larry Thomas Schoonmaker (Vietnam)
  • Loius William Schutzenbach (WWI)
  • Chester T. Secrease Jr.
  • PFC Bernard Seiden, USMC
  • Jerry Self (Vietnam)
  • PVT Henry H. Sellers, Jr. (WWII)
  • Walter Joseph Serefko (WWII)
  • Thomas Francis Sevald (WWII)
  • Carrey Eugene Scroggins (Vietnam)
  • John Clarence Shamel
  • PVT Max Shames (WWII)
  • Rufus Clive Shields
  • Lawrence Skaggs
  • Julius Sklarsky (WWII)
  • John Henry Slagter (WWII)
  • Roland Slobogin (WWII)
  • David Earl Sopp (Korea)
  • Ervin Warren Stafford (Korea)
  • John S. Stafford (WWII)
  • Orill Richard Standen (WWII)
  • Richard A. Stanley (Vietnam)
  • William Stauffer (WWII)
  • Robert Lee Steinert (Korea)
  • Karl Stempien
  • Harold E. Stuttler (Korea)
  • Delbert Swayze
  • Walter John Swearer
  • Edmund L. Taikowski (WWII)
  • Archie Henry Taylor
  • PFC Lee Junior Taylor (WWII)
  • Charles Linus Tifft (WWII)
  • Gary Eugene Thompson (Vietnam)
  • Robert Aaron Thompson
  • Jack Thornhill (WWII)
  • Russell Edwin Thorpe (WWII)
  • Joseph Vanasky, Jr. (WWII)
  • Arthur Luther Van Bibber (WWI)
  • Eric Oscar Vial, Jr. (WWII)
  • John George Vysther (Korea)
  • John Frank Wecker (WWII)
  • Donal Richard Welsh (WWII)
  • John Norman Wheeler (WWII)
  • Joseph Anderson Wheeler
  • David Wilkerson
  • Bruce Gordon Williams (WWII)
  • Lee Barton Williams (WWII)
  • Billy Arnold Willingham (WWII)
  • Philip S. Wingenbach (Vietnam)
  • Herman Louis Wolgast (Korea)
  • Clarence O. Wright (WWI)
  • Robert Abraham Wright (Korea)
  • Domenico Yanni
  • Frank E. Wolfe Jr. (WWII)